?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Damn Russians.... the drink, that is!

Right now, I have a headache. And I blame the Black Russian on ice that my host has cruelly shoved down my throat. *grins*

So, as I lay in bed, overtired from the usual Monday antics (okay, soullessflyer , I'm over-tired at a time shortly a fter 11 o'clock *raspberries*), I start to think about my hair.

True, this is an unusual time to be thinking about such a mundane thing (considering that I try to avoid even brushing it), but it got me to thinking. In highschool, in my mother's pleas to have a "nice" grad and prom picture, I kept it to subdued colors. After highschool, I often had it red with black highlights/streaks (thanks to my amateur hair stylist, Witchgoddess). And for the record, damn did it look good. Then more red, a year of blue, and then some black with platinum streaks. (Reminded me of a skunk when I pulled it back into a pony tail for my job as a "Bagger Bitch")

And now I have been contemplating on something different. I was on quite a "natural" kick for awhile... *ponders*... but that may be due to the hair snapping/falling out from the Blue Year. *shrugs* So, my hair finally grew thicker again and was back to it's dark brownish type of shade. I threw in some bleach highlights, just so when I let my hair go curly, you see the curls and not just fuzz.

I'm starting to think about red highlights. I like highlights since they are pretty low maintenance when it comes to the roots (not like streaks or dying all of your hair), and I think I'm now "mature" enough to try to stick to my natural colour. *rolls eyes*

Plus, I don't want any more hair to snap off. I'm still trying to get it back to the long length.

*comes out of daze* Er, nevermind. That is it. I'm done my random rambling. Ummmm.... any suggestions are w elcome, I suppose. *tries to go to sleep*œ

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Apr. 20th, 2004 09:05 am (UTC)
How about green with purple highlights?
dreamfilled
Apr. 20th, 2004 01:52 pm (UTC)
*wrinkles nose and grins* I'm not entirely sure if I cn get a teaching position with that....
(Anonymous)
Apr. 20th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
How about entering the "Bronze Era"?

dreamfilled
Apr. 21st, 2004 06:21 am (UTC)
AHHHHHH!!!! You know my phobia towards blondes! *runs and hides*
(Anonymous)
Apr. 26th, 2004 05:07 am (UTC)
quitting is for loooooosers!
Bah I say! . .bah on normal hair! .. . and bah on people who tell you to "grow up" and have natural hair colours. .. . yes . there is much bah to go around today.... I think you should bleach it out, adn dye it a rainbow of colours for your trip.
dreamfilled
Apr. 26th, 2004 09:43 am (UTC)
Re: quitting is for loooooosers!
*grins* Of course you would suggest that. Damn non-conforming hooligan!

Hmmmmm..... rainbow, eh? *stokes chin*
(Anonymous)
Apr. 28th, 2004 06:11 am (UTC)
Re: quitting is for loooooosers!
green muthafuggah! . . hellls yeah! if everyone conforms then the world will be boring. Though dying one's hair is conforming now, for young people. Maybe we should start a new trend. . . ummmm .. dying our hair. . but shaving it off and glueing it to our clothing!! . yeah!! .. *blink* . hey! . I dunno . . I'm not origional.. . . .my first tattoo was a bloody pick-n-stick! . hahahahahah . . (but I still love it) .. . .

vive la revolution!!! .. or something like that. . .
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones